Team Runnymede

What is Team Runnymede?

Team Runnymede is the project with which Runnymede College seeks to develop our pupils’ physical and motor skills and help them achieve excellence in sports and become all – rounders. The project has been developed according to the Runnymede philosophy and code of conduct and is focused on four major sports: Athletics, Football, Rugby and Volleyball. The programme is offered to girls and boys from Years 1 to 13 and structured into two phases that allow pupils to try out the four sports before specialising in a particular area in which they will aim to achieve high standards. 
As from September 2015 Team Runnymede is registered as a Sports Club meaning our squads may be enrolled in Spanish federated leagues and tournaments at a local and national level.   

Structured Programme

Through this structured program, Runnymede College seeks to complement our pupils’ academic aptitudes with the social and physical benefits derived from taking part in team sports:

Develop the different physical and motor abilities required in each of the four sports and to share the experience of learning these four sports with teammates and coaches.

Specialise in one of the four sports to develop high standards in the area where the pupil shows greatest interest and potential guided by professional and qualified staff.

 Learn how to lead a healthy lifestyle and develop the positive social aptitudes derived from the sense of belonging to a team and through competition within a familiar and safe environment.

For more information on the programme contact us at team@runnymede-college.com

Enrolment Forms

Twitter

Deeply honoured and happy to have been appointed a Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George for services to British-Spanish relations by HRH The Prince of Wales at Buckingham Palace yesterday.

2
Sports Results & Fixtures

Team Runnymede Staff

Manuel Powell

BSc International Management and Modern Languages (University of Bath)
Técnico Deportivo Nivel I Especialidad Esquí Alpino (CFEM)

Enrique Petregal

Lic. en Ciencias de la Actividad Física y del Deporte (INEF-UPM)

team@runnymede-college.com

Juan García

Licenciado en Periodismo (UCM)
Grado en Ciencias de la Actividad Física y del Deporte (INEF-UPM)

teamathletics@runnymede-college.com

Álvaro Pariente

Técnico Deportivo Grado Superior
Entrenador Nacional de Fútbol Nivel 3 UEFA”PRO”

teamfootball@runnymede-college.com

Aaron Blanco

Licenciado en Psicología
Entrenador Nacional de Judo

teamjudo@runnymede-college.com

Gonzalo Bermejo

Licenciado en Magisterio (UAM) Técnico en Actividades Físicas y del Deporte
Player for Alcobendas Rugby First Squad and Spain Rugby7 National Squad

teamrugby@runnymede-college.com

Paula Tirini

Técnico Deportivo Superior nivel 3. Entrenador Nacional de Voley-Ball
Former Madrid Squad Coach
Former professional player and player for Argentina National Squad

teamvolleyball@runnymede-college.com

Timetables & Prices

SPORTMONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
AcademyYear 1
4pm-5pm
Year 3
4pm-5pm
Year 2
4pm-5pm
AthleticsYear 4 to 13
4pm-5:30pm
Year 4 to 13
4pm-5:30pm
FootballBenjamin:
Year 4 & Year 5 and
born in 2007/2008
Alevin:
Year 5 to Year 7 and
born in 2005/2006
4pm-5:30pm
Infantil:
Year 7 to Year 9 and
born in 2002/2003
Cadete:
Year 9 to Year 11 and
born in 2001/2002
Juvenil:
Year 12 to Year 13 and
born in 1998/2000
Girls
4pm-5:30pm
Benjamin:
Year 4 & Year 5 and
born in 2007/2008
Alevin:
Year 5 to Year 7 and
born in 2005/2006
4pm-5:30pm
Infantil:
Year 7 to Year 9 and
born in 2002/2003
Cadete:
Year 9 to Year 11 and
born in 2001/2002
Juvenil:
Year 12 to Year 13 and
born in 1998/2000
Girls
4pm-5:30pm
JudoYear 2 to 4
Intermediate
4pm-5pm
Reception & Year 1
Beginners
4pm-5pm
Year 4 and up
Advanced
4pm-5:20pm
RugbyPre-Benjamin (Sub-10):
Year 4 & Year 5 and
born in 2007/2008
Benjamín (Sub-12):
Year 5 to Year 7 and
born in 2005/2006
Alevín (Sub-14):
Year 7 to Year 9 and
4pm-5:30pm
Pre-Benjamin (Sub-10):
Year 4 & Year 5 and
born in 2007/2008
Benjamín (Sub-12):
Year 5 to Year 7 and
born in 2005/2006
Alevín (Sub-14):
Year 7 to Year 9 and
4pm-5:30pm
Volleyball Benjamin:
Year 4 & Year 5 and
born in 2007/2008
Alevin:
Year 5 to Year 7 and
born in 2005/2006
Infantil:
Year 7 to Year 9 and
born in 2003/2004
Cadete:
Year 9 to Year 11 and
born in 2001/2002
4pm-5:30pm
Benjamin:
Year 4 & Year 5 and
born in 2007/2008
Alevin:
Year 5 to Year 7 and
born in 2005/2006
Infantil:
Year 7 to Year 9 and
born in 2003/2004
Cadete:
Year 9 to Year 11 and
born in 2001/2002
4pm-5:30pm

ACTIVITYPRICE PER TERM
Academy€50
Athletics€135
Football€135
Rugby€135
Volleyball€135
Judo€180 (Including License & Insurance)