University Destinations and Exam Results

2016/17 was a fantastic academic year in terms of exam results and university admissions.

59% A-A* at A Level have meant our pupils accessed top world universities: Imperial College London, UCL, LSE and Brown took fourteen of our graduating class.

63% of our Y13s are now at the UK’s top 10 universities. Some of them have also been accepted into IVY League US colleges and top Spanish and Swiss institutions.

This has also been a great year for our Y11s who have achieved 69% A-A* at IGCSEs.

We wish our Class of ’17 graduates the best in their degrees and future careers.

UNIVERSITYPUPILSCOURSES
Bath4International Management
Integrated Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering
Bristol1International Business Management
City, University of London1Aeronautical Engineering
Edinburgh1Astrophysics
Exeter3Modern Languages
PPE
Management with Marketing with European Study
Imperial College London5Mechanical Engineering
Medicine
Electric and Information Engineering
Materials Science
Mechanical Engineering
Istituto Marangoni1Fashion Business, Communication and New Media
Kent1Business and Management with a year in industry, E4
Kingston1Computer Science
Lancaster2International Business Management
Loughborough1Business Psychology
LSE3Mathematics & Economics
Mathematics and Economics
Management
Southampton1Medicine
Surrey1Biomedical Science
Sussex1International Relations and a Language
UCL5European Social and Political Studies
Classical Archaeology
Modern Language
Architecture
Social Sciences with Quantitative Methods
Warwick4Politics and International Studies
Language, Culture and Communication
Engineering Business Management
Engineering
CEU1Digital Communication, Publicity and PR
Complutense1Maths
ICADE3Business
ADE and Derecho E3
Law and International Relations
ICAI1Engineering
IE6Law with managment
International Law
Business Management Entrepreneurship
International Relations
Law and Mathematics
Design
Politécnica1Mechanical Engineering
Villanueva1Law and international relations
Navarra3Medicine
Babson1
Brown1Computer Science
Georgetown2International Business Management
Northeastern1
SCAD1Art & Design
Ecole Hôtelière de Lausanne1International Hospitality Management
SUBJECTSA*ABCDEUCANDIDATES% A*-A%A*-C
Art & Design1121000540%100%
Biology2331000956%100%
Chemistry35212001362%85%
Economics0502000771%100%
French218751003361%97%
Geography14620101436%93%
History03541001323%92%
Latin000000000%0%
English Literature31673002020%85%
Mathematics1310564103959%87%
Further Mathematics35300001173%100%
Physics17442001844%89%
Spanish2123100004598%100%
German000000000%0
Total50854433132022759%94%
SUBJECTSA*ABCDEFCANDIDATES% A*-A%A*-C
Art & Design15771002129%95%
Biology3410451015580%96%
Chemistry18111060004564%100%
Drama113740002556%100%
First Language English72420132006647%97%
Second Language English04720001331%100%
French768100008599%100%
German6110000888%100%
Geography1618820004477%100%
History33211010006583%100%
Latin4030000757%100%
English Literature3023840006582%100%
Mathematics22132323106455%94%
Additional Maths004000040%100%
Physics15161050004667%100%
First Language Spanish13171961005654%98%
Second Language Spanish1500000015100%100%
Classical Arabic00010001100%100%
Total2911841425881168569%99%
UniversityOffers 2017
Arts University Bournemouth1
Bath9
Birmingham1
Bristol5
Brown1
De Montfort Uni1
Edinburgh3
Exeter9
Georgetown1
IE University1
Imperial6
Instituto Marangoni London1
KCL6
Kent4
Lancaster3
Loughborough3
LSE3
Manchester3
Oxford1
Queen Mary1
Royal Holloway2
Southampton3
St Andrews1
Surrey9
Sussex2
UCL9
Warwick9
AWARDSTUDENTSUBJECTQUALIFICATIONEXAM SERIES
Highest mark in SpainDanaDramaIGCSEJune 2016
High achievement in SpainJimenaLatinIGCSEJune 2016
Highest mark in the worldYannSpanishIGCSEJune 2016
Highest mark in the worldPatrickSpanishIGCSEJune 2016
Highest mark in the worldNovemberSpanishIGCSEJune 2016
Highest mark in the worldMarcosLatinIGCSEJune 2015
High achievementMarcosLatinIGCSEJune 2015
Highest mark in the worldMarcosArt & DesignGCSEJune 2015
Highest mark in the worldCarlosMathematicsA LevelJune 2015
Highest mark in the worldAndrésMathematicsA LevelJune 2015
Highest mark in EuropePalomaEnglish LiteratureA LevelJune 2015
Highest mark in SpainAndrésChemistry & PhysicsA LevelJune 2015
High achievementCristinaEnglish LiteratureIGCSENov 2014
Highest mark in SpainNaomiArt & DesignA LevelJune 2014
Highest international markPaulaEnglish LiteratureA LevelJune 2014
Top in SpainSamChemistry, Geography & PhysicsIGCSEJune 2014

Undergraduate Old Runnymedians

There are currently 171 Old Runnymedians pursuing their university degrees at some of the best institutions in the world including Oxford, Cambridge, Harvard, Imperial College London, Yale, UCL, Columbia and LSE. Most of our graduates choose to study in the UK, Spain or the US although other destinations such as France, Switzerland and Holland are also considered. Click on the icons for more information.

7
Oxbridge
5
Ivy League
26
Global Top 20
60
UK Top 10

Undergraduate Old Runnymedians

There are currently 171 Old Runnymedians pursuing their university degrees at some of the best institutions in the world including Oxford, Cambridge, Harvard, Imperial College London, Yale, UCL, Columbia and LSE. Most of our graduates choose to study in the UK, Spain or the US although other destinations such as France, Switzerland and Holland are also considered. Click on the icons for more information.

7
Oxbridge
5
Ivy League
26
Global Top 20
60
UK Top 10